Schedule of Events

Come back in October 2018 for an updated Schedule of Events.

Please use the schedule posted below as an example of the Show's events to help in your general planning.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 17TH, 2017
5:00 PM - 10:00 PMTuesday Night Preview - Concessions & Rides
Main Street Stage
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMPumpkin Show Community Band Concert
8:00 PM - 10:30 PMStages - Southern Classic Rock
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
5:00 PM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
The Pavilion
5:00 PM - 7:00 PMThe Spirit of America's Story - The Wall


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 18TH, 2017
8:30 AM - 9:00 AMForesman Chimes - Courthouse
9:00 AM - 9:15 AMOpening Ceremony - Court & Main St.
9:15 AMGiant Pumpkin Weigh In - Court & Main St.
12:15 PMNancy Martin Prettiest Pumpkin Award
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Little Miss Pumpkin Show
4:00 PMCompetition Float Judging - Pickaway County Fairgrounds
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Miss Pumpkin Show
121 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMPumpkin Show Community Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMTerri Brown - Rug Hooking
2:00 PMMary Stoeker - Paper Piecing
4:30 PMDenise Groff - Machine Applique
Main Street Stage
1:30 PM - 3:00 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMLittle Miss Pumpkin Show Judging
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMNext Exit - Rock
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMMiss Pumpkin Show Judging
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
The Pavilion
10:00 AM - 7:00 PMThe Spirit of America's Story - The Wall


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19TH, 2017
8:00 AM - 1:00 PMBaby Judging - Circleville Middle School, 360 Clark Drive
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Baby Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Bands
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
2:00 PMDonna Kottenstette - Wood Gardens
4:30 PMJoe Forte & Steve Spicer - 18th Century Gunsmithing
Main Street Stage
11:30 AM - 12:30 PMPickaway County YMCA Creative Arts Center
1:15 PM - 2:00 PMThe Kenny Valentine Band - Blues
2:45 PM - 3:30 PMCircleville Men's Barbershop Chorus
4:30 PM - 5:00 PMJason Sadler - Acoustic
5:30 PM - 6:00 PMDownBeat Percussion - The Official Drum Line of the Buffalo Bills
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMXperience Music - Guitar Students of Marty Hayes of Studio One
9:30 PM - 10:30 PMGunsmoke - Country Rock
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMBaby Parade Winners Announced
6:15 PM - 6:45 PMHigh School Band Concert
7:00 PM - 7:30 PMHigh School Band Concert
Pinckney Street Stage
1:30 PM - 3:00 PMBig Wheel Race
The Pavilion
10:00 AM - 7:00 PMThe Spirit of America's Story - The Wall


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20TH, 2017
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Pet Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Fraternal & Civic Organizations
121 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMPumpkin Show Community Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMBeth Starkey-Hill - Embellishment Techniques
2:00 PMRuth Holt - Clay Sculpture
4:30 PMBonnie Grove - Scherenscnitte
Main Street Stage
11:30 AM - 1:00 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center
1:30 PM - 2:15 PMGospel Harmony Boys
2:45 PM - 3:30 PMNathan Boyce & The Sweet Talkers - American Rock & Roll
4:30 PM - 5:15 PMMothman - Classic Rock/Country/Blues
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMThe Simba Jordan Band - Country Rock
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMMother Hubbard - Rock
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
12:00 PM - 12:15 PMSteve Gaines Comedy
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMAcme Music with John LaFollette - Oldies
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMPet Parade Judging & Winners Announced
The Pavilion
10:00 AM - 7:00 PMThe Spirit of America's Story - The Wall
West Franklin Street Stage
2:15 PM - 2:50 PMJim Flanagan, Author and Storyteller


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21ST, 2017
9:00 AMCircleville Classic 5 Mile Run (Circleville High School)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Queen's Parade
121 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMRoundtown Ringers Chime Choir
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMJudy Brown - Making Concrete Items - Table Top Fire Pit
2:00 PMKimberly Bader - Gourd Art
4:30 PMRuth Holt - Chair Caning
Main Street Stage
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMPumpkin Pie Eating Contest (Age 15 and under)
12:15 PM - 1:00 PMTrinity Church Praise Team
1:30 PM - 2:15 PMThe Rainey's - Folk
3:00 PM - 3:45 PMFamily Heritage - Gospel
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMHog Calling Contest (Age 16 and up)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMDon Ervin & Kicking Brass - Rock and Pop
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMCountry Live Performers
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
11:00 AM - 1:00 PMGunsmoke - Country/Southern Rock
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMSouthern Grace - Dance
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMKingston Kickers
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMOpen Mic Karaoke
Pinckney Street Stage
6:15 PM - 6:45 PMConcert - Dynamic Mention Drum Corp.
The Pavilion
10:00 AM - 7:00 PMThe Spirit of America's Story - The Wall