Home | Schedule of Events | Parades | Miss Pumpkin Show | Little Miss Pumpkin Show | Pumpkin Winners | Photos | Contact Us
LINKS
 - Web Cams and
    Multimedia

 - Maps & Directions
 - Frequently Asked
    Questions


PDF FILES
  Brochure
Contact Info
Legend and Exhibit Locations
Fact Sheet
Rules & Regulations
Ride Specials
Entertainment

Check back in October 2014 for an updated schedule of events.

Please use the schedule posted below as an example of the Show's events to help in your general planning.

2013 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Wednesday, October 16th, 2013
Thursday, October 17th, 2013
Friday, October 18th, 2013
Saturday, October 19th, 2013
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15TH, 2013
5:00 PM - 10:00 PMTuesday Night Preview - Concessions & Rides
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMThe Pumpkin Show Community Band
Main Street Stage
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMMcGuffey Lane


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16TH, 2013
8:30 AM - 9:00 AMForesman Chimes - Courthouse
9:00 AM - 9:15 AMOpening Ceremony - Court & Main St.
9:15 AMGiant Pumpkin Weigh In - Court & Main St.
12:15 PMNancy Martin Prettiest Pumpkin Award
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Little Miss Pumpkin Show
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Miss Pumpkin Show
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMFun Bunch Cloggers
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMStorytelling with Jim Flanagan
1:00 PM - 2:45 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Dance Demo
3:00 PM - 4:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
3:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
4:30 PM - 5:00 PMHidden Ohio Presentation
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMOCU Chorale-Pickaway Community Chorus
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMCircleville Pumpkin Show Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMBeth Starkey-Hill - Hand Quilting
2:00 PMCinda Justice - Fabric Rug Hooking
4:30 PMMary Nelson - How To Make Jewelry
Main Street Stage
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMLittle Miss Pumpkin Show Judging
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMNo Xcuses - Mixed Genre
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMMiss Pumpkin Show Judging
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
6:45 PM - 7:30 PMCircleville High School Band Concert & Cheerleaders


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17TH, 2013
8:00 AM - 1:00 PMBaby Judging - Everts Middle School Gym
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Baby Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Bands
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMThe Art of Growing Giant Pumpkins: Dr. Robert Liggett
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMFall Fashion Show presented by Maurices
1:00 PM - 2:45 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Show
3:00 PM - 4:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
3:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMCircleville High School Jazz Band
6:00 PM - 6:45 PMGraham School of Irish Dancing
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
2:00 PMDonna Kottenstette - Latch Hook Rugs
4:30 PMKaren Bensonhaver - Stamping
Main Street Stage
12:30 PM - 1:15 PMYMCA Dance Academy
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMSterling Bluegrass Boys - Bluegrass
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMEgg Toss Competition
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMStudio One of Circleville Guitar Students
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMProspect - Alternative/Indies
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
1:00 PM - 1:15 PMYouth Magic Show with Jeremiah Webb
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMBaby Parade Winners Announced
6:15 PM - 6:45 PMLogan Elm High School Band Concert
7:00 PM - 7:30 PMWestfall High School Band Concert
Pinckney Street Stage
1:30 PM - 3:00 PMBig Wheel Race
West Pinckney Street Stage
6:00 PM - 8:00 PMHigh School Band Concerts


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18TH, 2013
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Pet Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Fraternal & Civic Organizations
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMStorytime with the Pickaway County Library
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMColumbus Zoo Show
1:00 PM - 2:45 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Dance Demo
3:00 PM - 4:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMOCU Chorale-Pickaway Community Chorus
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMPumpkin Show Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMHow To Make Potpourri
2:00 PMKathleen Hall - How To Make a Terrarium
4:30 PMDick Spires - Wood Carving
Main Street Stage
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMTim O'Connor - Folk
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMPaige Evans & Jed Combs - Acoustic
4:30 PM - 5:15 PMMothman - Easy Listening & Country
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMSimba Jordan - Country
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMSimba Jordan - Country
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMSilver Sneakers of the Pickaway YMCA
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMAcme Music with John LaFollette - Oldies
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMPet Parade Judging & Winners Announced
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMSilent Worship - Sign Language
Pinckney Street Stage
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMBand Concert


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19TH, 2013
9:00 AMCircleville Pumpkin Show Classic 5 Mile Run (CHS)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Queen's Parade
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMThe Roundtown Ringers Chime Choir Concert
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMTed Lewis Museum Presents
12:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
1:00 PM - 1:45 PMOhio Small Town Museum Presents
2:00 PM - 2:45 PMThe Raineys
3:00 PM - 3:45 PMTeays River Cloggers
4:00 PM - 4:45 PMGraham School of Irish Dancing
5:00 PM - 5:45 PMPickaway Brass
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMAdelphi Community Band
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMJohn Beck & Ruth Holt - Chair Caning
2:00 PMMary Jane LaLonde - How To Make Garden Artwork
4:00 PMDick Spires - Wood Carving
Main Street Stage
11:00 AM - 12:00 PMGospel Harmony Boys - Southern Gospel Quartet
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMPumpkin Pie Eating Contest (Age 15 and under)
1:15 PM - 2:00 PMSimple Harvest
3:00 PM - 4:00 PMGrace Adele
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMHog Calling Contest (Age 16 and up)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMAfter Midnight - Rock
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMCountry Live Performers
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
1:15 PM - 2:15 PMAcme Music with John LaFollette - Oldies
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMKingston Kickers
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMOpen Mic Karaoke
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMOpen Mic Karaoke
Pinckney Street Stage
6:15 PM - 6:45 PMConcert - Dynamic Mention Drum Corp.