Home | Schedule of Events | Parades | Miss Pumpkin Show | Little Miss Pumpkin Show | Pumpkin Winners | Photos | Contact Us
LINKS
 - Webcam
 - Maps & Directions
 - Frequently Asked
    Questions


PDF FILES
  Brochure
Contact Info
Legend and Exhibit Locations
Fact Sheet
Rules & Regulations
Ride Specials

2016 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Wednesday, October 19th, 2016
Thursday, October 20th, 2016
Friday, October 21st, 2016
Saturday, October 22nd, 2016
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18TH, 2016
5:00 PM - 10:00 PMTuesday Night Preview - Concessions & Rides
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMPumpkin Show Community Band Concert
Main Street Stage
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMMcGuffey Lane
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
5:00 PM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19TH, 2016
8:30 AM - 9:00 AMForesman Chimes - Courthouse
9:00 AM - 9:15 AMOpening Ceremony - Court & Main St.
9:15 AMGiant Pumpkin Weigh In - Court & Main St.
12:15 PMNancy Martin Prettiest Pumpkin Award
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Little Miss Pumpkin Show
4:00 PMCompetition Float Judging - Pickaway County Fairgrounds
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Miss Pumpkin Show
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:30 AMStory Time with the Pickaway County Library
12:00 PM - 12:45 PMStorytelling with Jim Flanagan
1:30 PM - 2:30 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Show
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMOhio Christian University Music Program
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMPumpkin Show Community Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMTerri Brown - Rug Hooking
2:00 PMMary Stoeker - Stained Glass
4:30 PMWanda Garcarz - Gourd Art
Main Street Stage
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMLittle Miss Pumpkin Show Judging
7:00 PM - 8:00 PMHollyview - Alternative
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMMiss Pumpkin Show Judging
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
7:00 PM - 7:30 PMGrove City Christian Marching Band


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20TH, 2016
8:00 AM - 1:00 PMBaby Judging - Circleville Middle School, 380 Clark Drive
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Baby Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Bands - The Marching 110 Ohio University Bobcats
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:30 AMStory Time with the Pickaway County Library
11:45 AM - 1:00 PMThe Art of Growing Giant Pumpkins: Dr. Robert Liggett & Cecil Weston
1:30 PM - 2:30 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Show
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
2:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMCircleville High School Jazz Band
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMCircleville Men's Barbershop Chorus
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
2:00 PMJack Pine - Glass Pumpkin Artist
4:30 PMSteve Spicer - Nantucket-Style Basket Making
Main Street Stage
11:30 AM - 1:00 PMPickaway County YMCA Dance Academy
2:00 PM - 2:45 PMOhio Highway Bluegrass Band
4:30 PM - 5:30 PMEgg Toss Competition
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMXperience Music - Guitar Students of Marty Hayes
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMBaby Parade Winners Announced
6:15 PM - 6:45 PMMarion Franklin High School Marching Band
7:00 PM - 7:30 PMWestfall High School Band Concert
Pinckney Street Stage
1:30 PM - 3:00 PMBig Wheel Race


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21ST, 2016
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMPARADE - Pet Parade
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Parade of Fraternal & Civic Organizations
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
11:00 AM - 11:30 AMStory Time with the Pickaway County Library
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMColumbus Zoo Show
1:30 PM - 2:30 PMCharmion Performing Arts Center Dance Show
2:00 PM - 6:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
2:30 PM - 3:00 PMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMThe Fun Bunch Cloggers
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMPumpkin Show Community Band Concert
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMBeth Starkey-Hill - Clothing Embellishment
2:00 PMJudy Brown - Mesh Wreath Class
4:30 PMAngela Beaver - Stamping
Main Street Stage
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMThe Kate Hastings Band - Country
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMRedemption Flood - Christian
4:30 PM - 5:15 PMMothman - Classic Rock & Country
6:30 PM - 8:00 PMThe Simba Jordan Band - Country Rock
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMMother Hubbard - Rock
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
12:00 PM - 12:15 PMSteve Gaines Comedy
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMAcme Music with John LaFollette - Oldies
4:00 PM - 4:30 PMPet Parade Judging & Winners Announced
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMSilent Worship - Sign Language


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22ND, 2016
9:00 AMCircleville Classic 5 Mile Run (CHS)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PMPARADE - Queen's Parade
Circleville - Pickaway Visitors Pavilion
10:00 AM - 11:00 AMThe Pick of Ohio Video Showcase
10:00 AM - 2:00 PMGiant Pumpkin Sculpting by Gus the Squash Carver
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMThe Roundtown Ringers Chime Choir Concert
12:30 PM - 1:30 PMTeays River Cloggers
2:00 PM - 3:30 PMThe Raineys
4:00 PM - 5:30 PMPaul Brown and Tom Zinser
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMAdelphi Community Band
Craft Demonstrations - 159 E. Franklin Street (Rear)
11:00 AMPam Murray - Paper Mache' Pumpkins
2:00 PMTheresa Jenkins - Spinning on an Antique Wheel
4:30 PMTiffany Jackson - Scrapbooking
Main Street Stage
11:00 AM - 11:45 AMPumpkin Pie Eating Contest (Age 15 and under)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMCarrollton-Christian-Contemporary
4:30 PM - 5:00 PMLauren Kelly - Pop/Jazz
5:00 PM - 5:30 PMHog Calling Contest (Age 16 and up)
6:15 PM - 7:15 PMDerek Matthew Radcliff/Mixed Music Genre
7:30 PM - 7:45 PMSteve Gaines Comedy
9:00 PM - 10:30 PMCountry Live Performers
Memorial Hall - Corner of East Main and South Pickaway St.
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMThe Eyes of Freedom: Lima Company Memorial
Pickaway - Franklin Street Stage
11:00 AM - 1:00 PMGunsmoke - Country/Southern Rock
1:00 PM - 2:00 PMSouthern Grace - Dance
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMGunsmoke - Country/Southern Rock
3:00 PM - 4:00 PMKingston Kickers
5:00 PM - 6:30 PMOpen Mic Karaoke
Pinckney Street Stage
6:15 PM - 6:45 PMConcert - Dynamic Mention Drum Corp.